Events

Date

Name of Event

Venue

Type

Shanghai’s Saturday Drawing Society Speakers: Inja, Arlyna and Tõnis Kimmel RAS Library
Chinese and American Poetry in Translation Speaker: Wang Baihua Wooden Box
RAS China AGM and 2020 Journal Launch RAS China Reading Room | 888 Dong'an Road, Building 13 (Corner of Longteng Avenue)
Dragon Burn Panel Talk Speakers: Sven Serrano, Mandy Embers & Ma Jin (Magic Ma) Li Room at the Radisson Blu Xingguo Hotel
A Touch of Sin Li Room at the Radisson Blu Xingguo Hotel
The Raoul Wallenbergs of China – Central European Diasporas and Jewish Refugee Relief in Republican-Era Shanghai [ZOOM ONLINE EVENT] Speaker: Mátyás Mervay Zoom online meeting – connection link will be sent to all registered participants 24 hours before the event
The Structure and Processes of China’s Popular Music Festival Ecosystem Speaker: Dr. Titus Levi ArtCN Gallery
Black Coal, Thin Ice Li Room at the Radisson Blu Xingguo Hotel
City on the Sea – Shanghai’s historic and changing relationship with the waterfront and reclaiming it as public space Speaker: Harry den Hartog Wooden Box
RAS Art Focus Group – Artists and curator panel (in Collaboration with the Department of Culture and Education of the German Consulate General) Goethe Open Space, Cross Tower first floor, Room 101, 318 Fuzhou Road
RAS Book Club: The Third Revolution by Elizabeth C. Economy Zoom online meeting – connection link will be sent to all registered participants 24 hours before the event
Urban Branding – Rethinking Cities Speaker: JT Singh Zoom online meeting – connection link will be sent to all registered participants 24 hours before the event
Art and Modernism in Shanghai [Repeat] Speaker: Julie Chun T’ou-Se-We Museum
Mountain Patrol, directed by Lu Chuan Li Room at the Radisson Blu Xingguo Hotel
RAS History Club: The End of World War II – Commemoration with Sven A. Serrano in Shanghai RAS Library
Old Buddhas, Modern Times – Longmen and Its Fans Speaker: Dr Dong Wang Zoom online meeting – connection link will be sent to all registered participants 24 hours before the event
Building Russian Shanghai – The Architectural Legacy of the Diaspora Speaker: Katya Knyazeva Zoom online meeting – connection link will be sent to all registered participants 24 hours before the event
Unruly Waters How Rains, Rivers, Coasts, and Seas Have Shaped Asia’s History, by Sunil Amrith Zoom online meeting – connection link will be sent to all registered participants 24 hours before the event
“And what do we do about China?” – Labour Expertise and the Politics of Transnational Development between the ILO and China, 1919–1935 Speaker: Christian Müller Zoom online meeting – connection link will be sent to all registered participants 24 hours before the event
Art and Modernism in Shanghai Speaker: Julie Chun T’ou-Se-We Museum
China and Japan by Ezra Vogel Zoom online meeting – connection link will be sent to all registered participants 24 hours before the event
Miners, Groom and Pneumoconiosis [members-only event] Speaker: Jiang Nengjie Tavern at the Radisson Xingguo Hotel
Object, Place, Value Speaker: Monika Lin
Dearest, directed by Peter Chan Li Room at the Radisson Blu Xingguo Hotel
Manchu Princess, Japanese Spy Speaker: Phyllis Birnbaum Zoom online meeting – connection link will be sent to all registered participants 24 hours before the event